Sheldon Bair, Founder and Music Director

Musician Roster

The SSO musicians are volunteers who play for the love of music.   Over 700 Harford County residents have played with the SSO since it began in 1978.  Are you interested in joining?  Contact the Personnel Manager, Amy Wilkinson, to make arrangements for an audition.  The SSO is currently looking for musicians who play Trombone, Percussion, and Strings.

 

First Violins *

  • Wendy Bohdel, Concertmaster
  • Joan Beckett-Armstrong
  • William Burlew
  • Elizabeth Caughey
  • Mary Folus
  • Emily Kumpf
  • Anne Lehman
  • Enid McClure
  • Andrew Nowakowski
  • Terry O’Neill
  • Kim Politz
  • William Spencer
  • Lily Wang
  • Amy Wilkinson

Second Violins*

  • Manfred Reek, principal
  • Kelsey Ackerman
  • Samantha Bittorf
  • Katie Bohdel
  • Beverly Caswell
  • Evan Conley
  • George Cowman
  • Sarah Folus
  • Kaitlyn Lee
  • Savannah Moore
  • Hannah Potts
  • Timothy Power
  • Nancy Purdy
  • Allison Redman
  • Martha Schmidt
  • Alexander Weber
  • Jennifer Yeager

Violas *

  • Jessica Conklin, principal
  • Christa Bohdel
  • Will Conway
  • Colleen Grotke
  • Karyn Hetmanski
  • Noreen Hiltz
  • Ayla James
  • Viktor Khodyko
  • Lori Metzger
  • Caitlin Norman
  • Alison Rice

Violoncellos *

  • Laura Ruth Donall, principal
  • Lewis Blandon
  • Claire Brennan
  • Elaine Bundy
  • Julia Dather
  • Chelsea Friend
  • Fred Gehris
  • Mark Grotke
  • Barbara Hill
  • Michele Martin
  • Shannon Raum

Basses *

Flutes and Piccolos

Oboes

  • Barbara Bair
  • Lindsay Evans
  • Cathy Zink, English Horn

Clarinets

  • Fiona Sparks
  • Kelly Rhodes
  • Felicia Martin, E-Flat Clarinet
  • Margaret HolmesBass Clarinet

Bassoons

Horns

  • Timothy Byrnes
  • Bruce Kovacs
  • Dawn Zipay
  • Kelly Moorman
  • Michael DeZearn

Trumpets

  • David Stauffer
  • Robert Storey
  • Kelly Hall
  • Chris Sengstacke (sub)
  • Brandon Powers (sub)

Trombones

  • Liz Antwarg
  • Scott Murray 
  • Don Raff bass

Tuba

  • Donald McClure

Timpani

Percussion

  • Mary Eilerman
  • Meredith Katsu
  • Welles Still
  • Braedon Travers

Pianos

  • Jane Martin
  • Shisa Susky (Deer Creek Chorale)

Librarian

  • Laura Ruth

Personnel Managers

  • Amy Wilkinson
  • Anne Lehman

Stage Manager

  • Welles Still

* In Alphabetical Order

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *


*

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>